COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE
[…] Such property shall become the property of and owned exclusively by the workers' compensation fund.
(b) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, all interest and other earnings accruing to the investments and deposits of the workers' compensation fund and of the other funds created pursuant to this chapter shall be are credited only to the account of the workers' compensation fund or to such other affected fund.
ARTICLE 4. DISABILITY AND DEATH BENEFITS.
§23-4-6. Classification of and criteria for disability benefits.
Where compensation is due an employee under the provisions of this chapter for personal injury, the compensation shall be as provided in the following schedule:
(a) The expressions "average weekly wage earnings, wherever earned, of the injured employee, at the date of injury" and "average weekly wage in West Virginia", as used in this chapter, shall have the meaning and shall be computed as set forth in section fourteen of this article except for the purpose of computing temporary total disability benefits for part-time employees pursuant to the provisions of section